UPDATE Parties announce B.C. election candidates
UPDATE Oct. 3
The list of candidates is now finalized by Elections BC.
Click here for the complete list.
==
UPDATE Oct. 3
The list of candidates is now finalized by Elections BC.
Click here for the complete list.
==
UPDATE Oct. 2 3:30 p.m.
B.C. Green Leader Sonia Furstenau says her party is fielding a team of 74 candidates in the provincial election.
The deadline for submitting candidate nominations was on Friday and she says the official number will be finalized once Elections BC provides its approval.
Elections BC says it will post finalized lists for candidates in all 87 electoral districts for the Oct. 24 vote as soon as possible.
The NDP says it has nominated the highest number of women candidates in the provincial party’s history.
The party says 53 per cent of its candidates are women and 25 per cent of its full slate are persons of colour.
While the NDP and Liberal parties began announcing candidates in the weeks before the snap election was called, Furstenau says the Greens only started recruiting them 11 days ago.
(The Canadian Press)
==
UPDATE Oct. 2 2:15 p.m.
The BC NDP has released its complete list of 2020 candidates:
Abbotsford-Mission: Pam Alexis
Abbotsford South: Inder Johal
Abbotsford West: Preet Rai
Boundary-Similkameen: Roly Russell
Burnaby-Deer Lake: Anne Kang
Burnaby-Edmonds: Raj Chouhan
Burnaby-Lougheed: Katrina Chen
Burnaby North: Janet Routledge
Cariboo-Chilcotin: Scott Andrews
Cariboo North: Scott Elliott
Chilliwack: Dan Coulter
Chilliwack-Kent: Kelli Paddon
Columbia River-Revelstoke: Nicole Cherlet
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain: Fin Donnelly
Coquitlam-Maillardville: Selina Robinson
Courtenay-Comox: Ronna-Rae Leonard
Cowichan Valley: Rob Douglas
Delta North: Ravi Kahlon
Delta South: Bruce Reid
Esquimalt-Metchosin: Mitzi Dean
Fraser-Nicola: Aaron Sumexheltza
Kamloops-North Thompson: Sadie Hunter
Kamloops-South Thompson: Anna Thomas
Kelowna-Lake Country: Justin Kulik
Kelowna-Mission: Krystal Smith
Kelowna West: Spring Hawes
Kootenay East: Wayne Stetski
Kootenay West: Katrine Conroy
Langford-Juan de Fuca: John Horgan
Langley: Andrew Mercier
Langley East: Megan Dykeman
Maple Ridge-Mission: Bob D’Eith
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows: Lisa Beare
Mid Island-Pacific Rim: Josie Osborne
Nanaimo: Sheila Malcolmson
Nanaimo-North Cowichan: Doug Routley
Nechako Lakes: Anne Marie Sam
Nelson-Creston: Brittny Anderson
New Westminster: Jennifer Whiteside
North Coast: Jen Rice
North Island: Michele Babchuk
North Vancouver-Lonsdale: Bowinn Ma
North Vancouver-Seymour: Susie Chant
Oak Bay-Gordon Head: Murray Rankin
Parksville-Qualicum: Adam Walker
Peace River North: Danielle Monroe
Peace River South: Cory Longley
Penticton: Toni Boot
Port Coquitlam: Mike Farnworth
Port Moody-Coquitlam: Rick Glumac
Powell River-Sunshine Coast: Nicholas Simons
Prince George-Mackenzie: Joan Atkinson
Prince George-Valemount: Laura Parent
Richmond North Centre: Jaeden Dela Torre
Richmond-Queensborough: Aman Singh
Richmond South Centre: Henry Yao
Richmond Steveston: Kelly Greene
Saanich North and the Islands: Zeb King
Saanich South: Lana Popham
Shuswap: Sylvia Lindgren
Skeena: Nicole Halbauer
Stikine: Nathan Cullen
Surrey-Cloverdale: Mike Starchuk
Surrey-Fleetwood: Jagrup Brar
Surrey-Green Timbers: Rachna Singh
Surrey-Guildford: Garry Begg
Surrey-Newton: Harry Bains
Surrey-Panorama: Jinny Sims
Surrey South: Pauline Greaves
Surrey-Whalley: Bruce Ralston
Surrey-White Rock: Bryn Smith
Vancouver-Fairview: George Heyman
Vancouver-False Creek: Brenda Bailey
Vancouver-Fraserview: George Chow
Vancouver-Hastings: Niki Sharma
Vancouver-Kensington: Mable Elmore
Vancouver-Kingsway: Adrian Dix
Vancouver-Langara: Tesicca Truong
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant: Melanie Mark
Vancouver-Point Grey: David Eby
Vancouver-Quilchena: Heather McQuillan
Vancouver-West End: Spencer Chandra Herbert
Vernon-Monashee: Harwinder Sandhu
Victoria-Beacon Hill: Grace Lore
Victoria-Swan Lake: Rob Fleming
West Vancouver-Capilano: Amelia Hill
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky: Keith Murdoch
==
UPDATE Oct. 2
The B.C. Green Party has announced the nomination of 15 more candidates:
Riding Candidate
Abbotsford-Mission Stephen Fowler
Abbotsford West Kevin Eastwood
Burnaby-Edmonds Iqbal Parekh
Cariboo North Douglas Gook
Chilliwack Tim Cooper
Kootenay West Andrew Duncan
North Island Alexandra Morton
Prince George-Mackenzie Catharine Kendall
Richmond North Centre Vernon Wang
Richmond-Queensborough Earl Einarson
Surrey-Fleetwood Dean McGee
Surrey-Guildford Jodi Murphy
Surrey-Newton Asad Syed
Surrey South Tim Ibottson
Surrey-White Rock Pixie Hobby
==
The Conservative Party of B.C (CPBC) has announced Dennis Giesbrecht as their candidate for Kamloops-North Thompson. Dennis grew up in Logan Lake, a community whose existence has relied on the copper resources of Highland Valley for five decades.
Kyle Townsend will represent the CPBC in Cariboo North. Kyle grew up in the northern community of Topley and has spent the past 15 years in logging and mining.
==
UPDATE Oct. 1
The B.C. Green Party announced today the following candidates have been nominated:
Riding Candidate
Burnaby-Lougheed Andrew Williamson
Cariboo-Chilcotin David Laing
Courtney-Comox Gillian Anderson
Delta South Peter van der Velden
Kelowna-Lake Country John Janmaat
Kelowna-Mission Amanda Poon
Kelowna West Peter Truch
Langford-Juan de Fuca Gord Baird
Mid Island-Pacific Rim Evan Jolicoeur
Nanaimo Lia Versaevel
Parksville-Qualicum Rob Lyon
Penticton Ted Schumaker
Port Moody-Coquitlam John Latimer
Shuswap Owen Madden
Surrey-Cloverdale Rebecca Smith
==
UPDATE Sept. 30
The B.C. Green Party announced today that the following candidates have been nominated:
Riding Candidate
Burnaby-Deer Lake Mehreen Chaudry
Esquimalt-Metchosin Andy MacKinnon
Oak Bay-Gordon Head Nicole Duncan
Saanich South Kate O’Connor
Victoria-Beacon Hill Jenn Neilson
Victoria-Swan Lake Annemieke Holthuis
==
UPDATE Sept. 29
The B.C. Green Party announced today that the following candidates have been nominated:
Riding Candidate
Abbotsford South Aird Flavelle
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain Adam Bremner-Akins
Fraser-Nicola Jonah Timms
Kamloops-North Thompson Thomas Martin
Maple Ridge-Mission Matt Trenholm
Vernon-Monashee Keli Westgate
==
UPDATE Sept. 28 4 p.m.
List of BC NDP nominated candidates to date:
Pam Alexis Abbotsford Mission
Preet Rai Abbotsford West
Roly Russell Boundary Similkameen
Anne Kang Burnaby Deer Lake
Raj Chouhan Burnaby Edmonds
Katrina Chen Burnaby Lougheed
Janet Routledge Burnaby North
Scott Elliott Cariboo North
Dan Coulter Chilliwack
Kelli Paddon Chilliwack Kent
Nicole Cherlet Columbia River Revelstoke
Fin Donnelly Coquitlam Burke Mountain
Selina Robinson Coquitlam Maillardville
Ronna-Rae Leonard Courtenay-Comox
Rob Douglas Cowichan Valley
Ravi Kahlon Delta North
Mitzi Dean Esquimalt-Metchosin
Aaron Sumexheltza Fraser Nicola
Sadie Hunter Kamloops North Thompson
Spring Hawes Kelowna West
Wayne Stetski Kootenay East
Katrine Conroy Kootenay West
John Horgan Langford-Juan de Fuca
Andrew Mercier Langley
Bob D’Eith Maple Ridge Mission
Lisa Beare Maple Ridge Pitt Meadows
Josie Osborne Mid Island Pacific Rim
Sheila Malcolmson Nanaimo
Doug Routley Nanaimo North Cowichan
Anne Marie Sam Nechako Lakes
Brittny Anderson Nelson Creston
Jennifer Whiteside New Westminister
Jen Rice North Coast
Michele Babchuk North Island
Bowinn Ma North Vancouver-Lonsdale
Susie Chant North Vancouver-Seymour
Murray Rankin Oak Bay-Gordon Head
Cory Longley Peace River South
Toni Boot Penticton
Mike Farnworth Port Coquitlam
Rick Glumac Port Moody Coquitlam
Nic Simons
Joan Atkinson
Aman Singh
Henry Yao
Kelly Greene
Zeb King
Lana Popham
Sylvia Lindgren Shuswap
Nicole Halbauer
Nathan Cullen
Mike Starchuk
Jagrup Brar
Rachna Singh
Garry Begg
Harry Bains
Jinny Sims
Pauline Greaves
Bruce Ralston
Bryn Smith
George Heyman
Brenda Bailey
George Chow
Niki Sharma
Mable Elmore
Adrian Dix
Tesicca Truong
Melanie Mark
David Eby
Spencer Chandra Herbert
Harwinder Sandhu Vernon Monashee
Grace Lore
Rob Fleming Victoria-Swan Lake
Keith Murdoch
==
UPDATE Sept. 28 12 p.m.
The B.C. Green Party announced today (Sept. 28) the following candidates have been nominated:
Riding Candidate
Langley Bill Masse
Nelson-Creston Nicole Charlwood
New Westminster Cyrus Sy
North Vancouver-Lonsdale Christopher Hakes
North Vancouver-Seymour Harrison Johnston
Vancouver-Fairview Ian Goldman
Vancouver-False Creek Maayan Kreitzman
Vancouver-Fraserview Françoise Raunet
Vancouver-Hastings Bridget Burns
Vancouver-Kensington Nazanin Moghadami
Vancouver-Kingsway Scott Bernstein
Vancouver-Langara Stephanie Hendy
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant Kelly Tatham
Vancouver-Point Grey Devyani Singh
Vancouver-Quilchena Michael Barkusky
Vancouver-West End James Marshall
West Vancouver-Capilano Rasoul Narimani
==
UPDATE Sept. 26
The B.C. Green Party announced today the following candidates have been acclaimed:
Riding Candidate
Burnaby North Norine Shum
Chilliwack-Kent Jeff Hammersmark
Columbia River-Revelstoke Samson Boyer
Coquitlam-Maillardville Nicola Spurling
Delta North Neema Manral
Kamloops-South Thompson Dan Hines
Kootenay East Kerri Wall
Langley East Cheryl Wiens
Port Coquitlam Erik Minty
Prince George-Valemount Mackenzie Kerr
==
UPDATE Sept. 25
The BC Liberals have announced six more candidates for the B.C election:
==
UPDATE Sept. 24
The BC NDP announced seven candidates following nomination contests on Wednesday Sept. 23:
UPDATE Sept. 24
The B.C. Liberals have announced five new candidates:
Marketing professional and local community leader Lorraine Brett in New Westminster
Digital marketing entrepreneur Kelly Darwin in Langford-Juan de Fuca
Public policy specialist and active volunteer Karen Bill in Victoria-Beacon Hill
Indigenous capacity-building and project management expert Paul Lepage in Vancouver-Kensington
Community builder and former commercial banker Stephen P. Roberts in Saanich North & the Islands
==
Sept. 22
With the B.C. election campaign underway, parties have until Oct. 2 to get candidates nominated in the province’s 87 ridings.
The governing NDP and opposition Liberals have released lists of either their candidates so far, or their new candidates.
The BC Green Party has not released a list as yet.
List of BC NDP nominated candidates to date
As of Monday September 21, the following candidates have been nominated in their ridings as part of John Horgan’s NDP team for the October 24 election. In the coming days all 87 ridings in the province will be represented by a BC NDP candidate.
Burnaby-Deer Lake | Anne Kang |
Burnaby-Edmonds | Raj Chouhan |
Burnaby-Lougheed | Katrina Chen |
Burnaby North | Janet Routledge |
Columbia River-Revelstoke | Nicole Cherlet |
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain | Fin Donnelly |
Coquitlam-Maillardville | Selina Robinson |
Courtenay-Comox | Ronna-Rae Leonard |
Delta North | Ravi Kahlon |
Esquimalt-Metchosin | Mitzi Dean |
Fraser-Nicola | Aaron Sumexheltza |
Kootenay West | Katrine Conroy |
Langford-Juan de Fuca | John Horgan |
Langley | Andrew Mercier |
Maple Ridge-Mission | Bob D’Eith |
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows | Lisa Beare |
Mid Island-Pacific Rim | Josie Osborne |
Nanaimo | Sheila Malcolmson |
Nanaimo-North Cowichan | Doug Routley |
Nechako Lakes | Anne Marie Sam |
Nelson-Creston | Brittny Anderson |
North Coast | Jennifer Rice |
North Island | Michele Babchuk |
North Vancouver-Lonsdale | Bowinna Ma |
Penticton | Toni Boot |
Port Coquitlam | Mike Farnworth |
Port Moody-Coquitlam | Rick Glumac |
Powell River-Sunshine Coast | Nicholas Simons |
Saanich South | Lana Popham |
Skeena | Nicole Halbauer |
Stikine | Nathan Cullen |
Surrey-Cloverdale | Mike Starchuk |
Surrey-Fleetwood | Jagrup Brar |
Surrey-Green Timbers | Rachna Singh |
Surrey-Guildford | Garry Begg |
Surrey-Newton | Harry Bains |
Surrey-Panorama | Jinny Sims |
Surrey-Whalley | Bruce Ralston |
Vancouver-Fairview | George Heyman |
Vancouver-Fraserview | George Chow |
Vancouver-Kensington | Mable Elmore |
Vancouver-Kingsway | Adrian Dix |
Vancouver-Langara | Tesicca Truong |
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | Melanie Mark |
Vancouver-Point Grey | David Eby |
Vancouver-West End | Spencer Chandra Herbert |
Victoria-Swan Lake | Rob Fleming |
============
The B.C. Liberals released a list of 19 of its newest candidates
“Today, I am excited to share our growing team of BC Liberal candidates who have put their names forward to deliver opportunity for all of BC. The depth of experience and diversity of voices in every corner of this province will provide British Columbians real choice in this election — to restore confidence and rebuild BC with a BC Liberal government,” said leader Andrew Wilkinson.
Meet 19 of our newest candidates: